Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to www.larkmont.co.uk (“This website”)

This privacy policy sets out how Larkmont uses and protects any information that you give when using this website. Larkmont will only use data in accordance with the terms of this statement. Larkmont is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Visitors to www.larkmont.co.uk can be assured that the protection of privacy and confidentiality are given the highest priority. All information is handled solely by authorised Larkmont employees and is protected in line with relevant legislation and company policy, notably the Data Protection Act 1998.

Collection of information

This website does not use or store cookies. www.larkmont.co.uk may be visited without any obligation and/or without disclosing any personal information. In this case, our web server may collect the IP address used, the type and version of web browser and operating system, and the number, duration and frequency of visits. This information is anonymous, and is used only in an aggregated form for statistical purposes. Users who wish to receive news and information about Larkmont, or to be considered for employment opportunities advertised on this website may voluntarily submit their personal information and/or CV.

Data Protection Act

The information submitted by users is termed “personal data” under the Data Protection Act 1998. Larkmont strictly adhere to all of the principles set out in the Act when processing personal data.

Consent

By submitting information users are deemed to have given consent to that information being processed by Larkmont.

Use of information

All information provided by users is controlled by Larkmont, Tower Point, 5th Floor 44 North Road, Brighton, BN1 1YR. Larkmont process this information for the following uses:

  • To determine a candidates suitability for a specific role
  • To answer enquiries and send relevant information
  • To verify identity
  • To assist regulatory bodies and legal departments if legally required

Larkmont will not disclose personal information for any other purpose without explicit consent.

Protection of information

Larkmont takes appropriate measures to safeguard the information it holds from unauthorised access or improper use. Larkmont uphold a strict internal data security policy with which employees must comply as a condition of employment and no external access to the system is permitted. Larkmont continually reviews and updates these security procedures as new technologies become available and new activities are introduced. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and as a result, Larkmont cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which is sent to us whilst it is being sent, and this information is sent at the users own risk.

Accessing and amending information

Larkmont take all reasonable measures to ensure that the information it holds is accurate. However, if personal details or circumstances change, please inform us of any relevant amendments by writing to: Larkmont, Tower Point, 5th Floor 44 North Road, Brighton, BN1 1YR. Individuals have the right on request to receive a copy of the personal data that Larkmont holds on them, and to demand any inaccurate data be corrected or removed. The copy will state all types of personal data the Company holds and processes on them and the reasons for which this data is processed. Any requests for information must be made in writing.

Notification of privacy policy changes

This policy is effective from May 2016. It will be reviewed and revised regularly to keep up with legislative and technological changes.

Test

Test
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.